Crazyrunnerchick's Blog

April 17, 2011

It’s been a while!

Filed under: Uncategorized — crazyrunnerchick @ 9:48 pm

So Prom went really well!  i ended up staying up until 6 am!  That’s the longest i’ve ever stayed awake lol.  I was exhausted and hungry so i made myself some kettlecorn in the microwave and a delicious pear and went straight to bed, and i ended up waking up again at ten o’clock.  Just in time to see saturday morning cartoons!

We went to a country club for prom and it was really fancy.  I didn’t know they were serving dinner so i ate before i went, but they were serving chicken parmesian so it was a good thing that i ate beforehand! Also, they had a free cafe with chai and soymilk so i had a ball as well as plenty of dancing 🙂

Apparently a couple of guys didn’t have dates so i ended up hanging around them.  One in particular 😉  And afterwards, we went to dave and buster’s until about four or five am and that was sooo much fun!

Also, this week, that i forgot to mention (oops), i came up with a delicious concoction that i would like to share with you!

Feast your eyes on

Reeses Cup Oatmeal!

The ingrediants are:

–1 serving of cooked oatmeal (preferably made with almondmilk instead of water, but depends on your taste)

–A spoonful of peanut butter

–1 serving of that chocolate sauce

Steps:

1. Cook oatmeal like instructions on your cylindrical container says– or however you want.

2. Take a tablespoon of cocoa powder and mix it with a tablespoon of shortening and some sweetner.

3. Mix a spoonful of peanut butter, some of that chocolate sauce and some oatmeal in a big bowl and savor the delicious chocolatey peanut buttery mess ( could also sub any nut butter).

So yeah, that was delicious and I’ll be sure to put it up in my meesly recipe page.

Also, tonight, I competed in an air band contest at my church youth group.  What is an air band contest you ask?  It’s where a group of people choose a song and do some choriography with it.  It’s really quite simple.

My group decided on “I’ll make a man out of you” from Mulan.  It went awesomely well even though we didn’t win 😦  But that’s okay, the winner got a fifty dollar visa card, and we were gonna use it to go to Chipotle.  We’re probably just gonna go anyway 🙂

I was the drill sargeant telling my troops what to do and yelling in their faces.  Here’s a picture of my get-up:

I'm fierce lol

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
So, what’s your favorite disney movie?
Mine’s probably either Hercules or Mulan.  The classics like Cinderella and Snow White are a snoozefest for me. 
Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: